CLARIFICATION TEXT PURSUANT TO LAW No 6698 ON THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

English Language Teaching and Professional Development Association takes all kinds of technical and legal measures to protect your personal data processed in line with its activities and such measures conform to Law No 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (“KVKK”). Relevant parties may use the following text to access information on processed personal data categories, legal grounds of processing personal data, data transferred to third parties, the reasons for such transfers and the rights granted to them by the relevant Law.

1. Identity of the data controller and representative, if any

This clarification is being made under the scope of Law No 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (“KVKK”) by "English Language Teaching and Professional Development Association”, under the title of Data Controller, to fulfil its obligation to clarify its members, event participants, business and solution partners and real or legal persons that are being corresponded.

2. The personal data to be processed and grounds for such process

The term ‘personal data’ purports to all kinds of data that can directly or indirectly identify you and they include your identity details (name, surname, national ID number, tax number etc.) in particular, as well as your address and contact details, collection details, vocational experience details, audio and visual records.

Your personal data shall be processed for the following purposes in accordance with the conditions of processing personal data, as set forth in Article 5 of Law No 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data;

  • Management of membership processes to our association
  • Continuation of our association's management activities (finance-accounting, communication, etc.)
  • Planning, executing and recording the events (seminars, conferences, training, etc.) organized by our association, creating a visual and written archive about these events, promoting these events
  • Carrying out the economic business activities of our association
  • Monitoring the registrations made on the website of our association
  • Executing the sponsorship activities of our association
  • Providing it to all judicial and administrative authorities upon request by public institutions and organizations
  • Acting in accordance with the legislation regarding legal disputes that may arise
  • Performing archive-statistical activities for the association

3. To whom can the processed data be transferred and for what purposes can they be transferred

Your personal data may be transferred to the following bodies under the framework of the conditions on transferring personal data, as regulated in Article 8 and 9 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data;

  • Authorized real and legal persons, institutions and organizations, with whom we operate within the scope of the organization of events organized by our association and economic enterprise,
  • To third parties, event participants, association members, association officials, for advertising-promotion purposes within the scope of events organized by our association and economic enterprise,
  • To legally authorized public institutions and organizations, in line with the demands of the relevant public institutions and organizations and limited to the purpose of the request, in order to fulfil the legal obligations stipulated in the laws and to ensure security,
  • To domestic software companies and technology companies to ensure program operability and to carry out maintenance and repair of the program and create databases of operating systems and computer programs, internet sites used in the activities of our association and the economic enterprise affiliated with our association,
  • To our partnering banks, limited to the collection of participation fees and membership fees to our events,
  • To our consultants and attorneys with whom we collaborate and receive services to conduct our activities.

4. Methods and legal grounds of collecting personal data

Your personal data are being collected through e-mail or similar mediums, for the purposes stated in Article 2 herein, by real or legal persons authorized to process data on behalf of our Association, to enter data to our Association’s website through English Language Teaching and Professional Development Association or economic enterprise, to perform online or written membership applications, to perform event applications, to perform participation applications to association activities.

Your data collected through the above listed methods are being collected on the basis of the legal grounds listed in Article 5 of the relevant Law, so that the activities of our association and the economic enterprise can be presented within the legal framework, and in this context, our association can fully and accurately fulfil its responsibilities arising from laws and contracts.

5. Rights of data-owner

In line with the provisions set forth in Article 11 of the relevant Law, you are entitled to the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • Being informed whether your personal data has been processed or not,
  • If personal data has been processed, requesting information about it,
  • Being informed about the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with the purpose,
  • Being informed about the third parties to whom personal data has been transferred,
  • Requesting correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing,
  • Requesting the deletion or destruction of the data in case the reasons requiring the processing of your personal data disappear,
  • Requesting that information corrected or deleted through your application, if transferred, be notified to third parties to whom personal data has been transferred,
  • Objecting to the emergence of a result against the person himself by analysing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
  • Claiming damages in case of loss due to unlawful processing of personal data.

In order to exercise your right that are given above, you may send an original-signed letter, along with your identification details and an explanation on the right you want to exercise, to "Mansuroğlu Mahallesi 1593/1 Sokak No: 4/5 Bayraklı/İZMİR".

In case you want to exercise your rights, which are listed above, and that you are entitled to as a personal data owner, you must submit an application containing your explanations regarding the right you request to use. In this application, the issue must be clear and understandable, the issue you request must be related to yourself or if you are acting on behalf of someone else, you must be specifically authorized in this regard and document your authority, the application must contain your identity and address information, and documents proving your identity must be attached to the application.

The applications you make in this way will be finalized as soon as possible and within 30 days at the most. These applications are currently free of charge. However, in case the transaction requires an additional cost, the fee in the tariff determined by the Personal Data Protection Board may be charged.

6698 SAYILI KİŞİSEL VERİLERİN KORUNMASI KANUNU GEREĞİNCE AYDINLATMA METNİ

İngiliz Dili Öğretimi ve Mesleki Gelişim Derneği, yürüttüğü faaliyetler kapsamında işlediği kişisel verilerinizi korumak için, 6698 Sayılı Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu’na (“KVKK”) uygun olarak her türlü teknik ve hukuki tedbiri almaktadır. İlgili kişiler; işlenen kişisel veri kategorilerini, kişisel verilerin işlenmesinin hukuki sebeplerini, üçüncü kişilere aktarımı yapılan verileri ve bu aktarımın amacı ile KVKK kapsamında yer alan haklarına ilişkin ayrıntılı bilgilere aşağıdaki aydınlatma metninden ulaşabilirler.

1. Veri sorumlusunun ve varsa temsilcisinin kimliği

Bu bilgilendirme, 6698 sayılı Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu ("KVKK") kapsamında, Veri Sorumlusu sıfatıyla, "İngiliz Dili Öğretimi ve Mesleki Gelişim Derneği” tarafından, üyelerine, etkinlik katılımcılarına, iş ve çözüm ortaklarına, iletişimde bulunduğu gerçek ya da tüzel kişilere, aydınlatma yükümlülüğünü yerine getirmek üzere yapılmaktadır.

2. Hangi kişisel verilerin hangi amaçla işleneceği

Tarafınıza ait kişisel bilgiler, başta kimlik bilgileri (ad, soyadı, TC kimlik numarası, vergi numarası vs) olmak üzere, adres ve iletişim bilgileri, tahsilat bilgileri, mesleki deneyim bilgileri, ses ve görüntü gibi sizin belirlenmenizi veya belirlenebilir olmanızı sağlayacak her türlü bilgiyi ifade etmektedir.

Kişisel verileriniz;

  • Derneğimize üyelik süreçlerinin yönetilmesi
  • Derneğimizin yönetim faaliyetlerinin (finans-muhasebe, iletişim vb.) sürdürülmesi
  • Derneğimiz tarafından gerçekleştirilen etkinliklerin (seminer, konferans, eğitim vb) planlanması, icra edilmesi, kaydedilmesi, bu etkinlikler ile ilgili görsel ve yazılı arşiv oluşturulması, bu etkinliklerin tanıtımlarının yapılması
  • Derneğimize ait iktisadi işletmenin faaliyetlerinin yürütülmesi
  • Derneğimize ait internet sitesine yapılan kayıtların takip edilmesi
  • Derneğimize ait sponsorluk faaliyetlerinin yürütülmesi
  • Kamu kurum ve kuruşları tarafından talep halinde mevzuat gereği adli ve idari tüm yetkili mercilere verilmesi
  • Doğabilecek hukuki uyuşmazlıklarla ilgili mevzuata uygun hareket edilmesi
  • Dernek nezdinde arşiv-istatistik faaliyetlerinin yürütülmesi

Amaçlarıyla KVK Kanunu'nun 5. Maddesinde belirtilen kişisel veri işleme şartları dahilinde işlenecektir.

3. İşlenen kişisel verilerin kimlere ve hangi amaçla aktarılabileceği

Toplanan kişisel verileriniz;

  • Derneğimiz ve iktisadi işletme tarafından düzenlenen etkinliklerin organizasyonu kapsamında birlikte faaliyet gösterdiğimiz yetkili kurum ve kuruluşlara, gerçek ve tüzel kişilere,
  • Derneğimiz ve iktisadi işletme tarafından düzenlenen etkinlikler kapsamında reklam-tanıtım amacıyla 3. kişilere, etkinlik katılımcılarına, dernek üyelerine, dernek yetkililerine,
  • Kanunlarda öngörülen yasal yükümlülüklerin yerine getirilmesi ve güvenliğin sağlanması amacıyla ilgili kamu kurum ve kuruluşlarının talepleri doğrultusunda ve talep amaçlarıyla sınırlı olarak hukuken yetkili kamu kurum ve kuruluşlarına,
  • Derneğimiz ve derneğimize bağlı iktisadi işletmenin faaliyetlerinde kullanılan işletim sistemleri ve bilgisayar programlarının, internet sitelerinin veri tabanlarının oluşturulması, program işlerliğinin sağlanması ve programın bakım ve onarımın yapılabilmesi amacıyla yurtiçinde kurulu yazılım firmalarına ve teknoloji şirketlerine,
  • Etkinliklerimize katılım ücretleri ve üyelik aidat bedellerinin tahsilatı amaçlarıyla sınırlı olmak üzere işbirliği yaptığımız bankalara,
  • Faaliyetlerimizi yürütmek üzere hizmet aldığımız ve işbirliği yaptığımız; danışmanlarımıza, avukatlarımıza,

KVK Kanunu'nun 8. ve 9. maddelerinde belirtilen kişisel verilerin aktarılması şartları çerçevesinde aktarılabilecektir.

4. Kişisel veri toplamanın yöntemi ve hukuki sebebi

Kişisel verileriniz, İngiliz Dili Öğretimi ve Mesleki Gelişim Derneği veya iktisadi işletme kanalıyla, derneğimize ait internet sitesine bilgilerin girilmesi, internet üzerinden ya da yazılı olarak üyelik başvuruları yapılması, etkinlik başvuruları yapılması, dernek faaliyetlerine katılım başvuruları yapılması, e-posta vb yollarla, derneğimiz adına veri işleme yetkisine sahip gerçek veya tüzel kişiler tarafından; yukarıda 2. Maddede sayılı olan amaçlarla toplanmaktadır.

Yukarıda açıklanan şekilde toplanan verileriniz, derneğimizin ve iktisadi işletmenin faaliyetlerinin yasal çerçevede sunulabilmesi ve bu kapsamda derneğimizin yasalar ve sözleşmelerden doğan mesuliyetlerini eksiksiz ve doğru bir şekilde yerine getirebilmesi ve KVK Kanunu’nun 5. Maddesinde sayılı olan hukuki sebeplere dayalı olarak toplanmaktadır.

5. Veri sahibinin hakları

KVK Kanunu’nun 11. Maddesinde düzenlenen hükümler kapsamında, kişisel verilerinize ilişkin olarak aşağıdaki haklara sahipsiniz:

  • Kişisel veri işlenip işlenmediğini öğrenme,
  • Kişisel verileri işlenmişse buna ilişkin bilgi talep etme,
  • Kişisel verilerin işlenme amacını ve bunların amacına uygun kullanılıp kullanılmadığını öğrenme,
  • Kişisel verilerin aktarıldığı üçüncü kişileri bilme,
  • Kişisel verilerin eksik veya yanlış işlenmiş olması hâlinde bunların düzeltilmesini isteme,
  • Kişisel verinizin işlenmesini gerektiren sebeplerin ortadan kalkması hâlinde, verilerin silinmesini veya yok edilmesini isteme,
  • Talebinizce düzeltilen ya da silinen bilgilerinizin, eğer aktarılmış ise kişisel verilerin aktarıldığı üçüncü kişilere bildirilmesini isteme,
  • İşlenen verilerin münhasıran otomatik sistemler vasıtasıyla analiz edilmesi suretiyle kişinin kendisi aleyhine bir sonucun ortaya çıkmasına itiraz etme,
  • Kişisel verilerin kanuna aykırı olarak işlenmesi sebebiyle zarara uğraması hâlinde zararın giderilmesini talep etme.

Yukarıda belirtilen haklarınızı kullanmak için kimliğinizi tespit edici gerekli bilgiler ve kullanmak istediğiniz hakkınıza yönelik açıklamalarınızla birlikte yazılı talebinizi "Mansuroğlu Mahallesi 1593/1 Sokak No: 4/5 Bayraklı/İZMİR" adresine ıslak imzalı olarak gönderebilirsiniz.

Kişisel veri sahibi olarak sahip olduğunuz ve yukarıda belirtilen haklarınızı kullanmak için yapacağınız ve kullanmayı talep ettiğiniz hakka ilişkin açıklamalarınızı içeren başvuruda; talep ettiğiniz hususun açık ve anlaşılır olması, talep ettiğiniz konunun şahsınız ile ilgili olması veya başkası adına hareket ediyor iseniz bu konuda özel olarak yetkili olmanız ve yetkinizi belgelendirilmesi, başvurunun kimlik ve adres bilgilerini içermesi ve başvuruya kimliğinizi tevsik edici belgelerin eklenmesi gerekmektedir.

Bu kapsamda yapacağınız başvurular mümkün olan en kısa zaman diliminde ve en çok 30 gün içerisinde sonuçlandırılacaktır. Söz konusu başvurular şu an için ücretsizdir. Ancak, işlemin ayrıca bir maliyeti gerektirmesi hâlinde, Kişisel Verileri Koruma Kurulca belirlenen tarifedeki ücret alınabilir.

This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of code that gives your computer a unique identity, but it does not contain any information that allows us to identify you personally. For more information on how TESOL Turkey uses cookies, please read our Cookie Policy.
ACCEPT